summer band
Beginning Students
sumband_parent_letter2019.doc | |
File Size: | 35 kb |
File Type: | doc |
eaton_band_registration_form2019.doc | |
File Size: | 31 kb |
File Type: | doc |
smband_beg_band_schedule_2019.doc | |
File Size: | 41 kb |
File Type: | doc |
Students with experience
smband_adv_2019_letter.doc | |
File Size: | 44 kb |
File Type: | doc |
EATOn band gear
eaton_band_order_form_sept_2018.docx | |
File Size: | 559 kb |
File Type: | docx |
Check out our eaton beginning students during summer band
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2018-19 ALL-DISTRICT BAND!
Clarinet: Aniston Fraley and Danielle Hunt
Eb Contra Bass Clarinet: Samantha Browning
Baritone: Mekaila Bailey and Madison Veneris
Snare Drum: Shane Richardson, Marcus Woods and BJ Gray
Timpani: Joelle Blunt
Eb Contra Bass Clarinet: Samantha Browning
Baritone: Mekaila Bailey and Madison Veneris
Snare Drum: Shane Richardson, Marcus Woods and BJ Gray
Timpani: Joelle Blunt
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2018-19 ALL-CITY HONOR BAND!
Da'Rel Brooks- flute
Madeline Bresnahan- flute
Kenedy Collins- flute
Tamia Kelly- flute
Aniston Fraley- clarinet
Victoria Jones- clarinet
Isabelle Winkelsas- clarinet
Danielle Hunt- clarinet
Jared Harden- clarinet
Samantha Browning- clarinet
Stella Rhoads- clarinet
Angela Henderson- clarinet
Kaiya Cox- clarinet
Makenna Clark- clarinet
Christopher Jones- bass clarinet
Huneida Hassan- alto sax
Malcom Byrd- bari sax
Alexandria Northrop- trumpet
Amiyah Drone- trumpet
Zhyon Grant- trumpet
Lorenzo Jackson- trumpet
Jayalani Piotrowski- french horn
Keyshawn King- trombone
Angela Root- trombone
Mekaila Bailey- baritone
Don-Jalen Mann- baritone
Madison Veneris- baritone
Jayla Hall- tuba
Tya Wiggins- tuba
Shane Richardson- percussion
BJ Gray- percussion
Cayden Cooper- percussion
Marcus Woods- percussion
Kameron Walker- percussion
Madeline Bresnahan- flute
Kenedy Collins- flute
Tamia Kelly- flute
Aniston Fraley- clarinet
Victoria Jones- clarinet
Isabelle Winkelsas- clarinet
Danielle Hunt- clarinet
Jared Harden- clarinet
Samantha Browning- clarinet
Stella Rhoads- clarinet
Angela Henderson- clarinet
Kaiya Cox- clarinet
Makenna Clark- clarinet
Christopher Jones- bass clarinet
Huneida Hassan- alto sax
Malcom Byrd- bari sax
Alexandria Northrop- trumpet
Amiyah Drone- trumpet
Zhyon Grant- trumpet
Lorenzo Jackson- trumpet
Jayalani Piotrowski- french horn
Keyshawn King- trombone
Angela Root- trombone
Mekaila Bailey- baritone
Don-Jalen Mann- baritone
Madison Veneris- baritone
Jayla Hall- tuba
Tya Wiggins- tuba
Shane Richardson- percussion
BJ Gray- percussion
Cayden Cooper- percussion
Marcus Woods- percussion
Kameron Walker- percussion
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2017-18 ALL-DISTRICT BAND!
Clarinet: Aniston Fraley
Baritone: Mekaila Bailey
Timpani: Cayden Cooper
Baritone: Mekaila Bailey
Timpani: Cayden Cooper
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2017-18 ALL-CITY HONOR BAND!
Mary Reid- flute
Da'Rel Brooks- flute
Kayla Santiago- flute
Danae White- clarinet
Marissa Hill- clarinet
Laila Rodriguez- clarinet
Danielle Hunt- clarinet
Victoria Jones- clarinet
Kaniya Chapman- clarinet
Aniston Fraley- clarinet
Christopher Jones- clarinet
Jared Harden- clarinet
Takayla Leatherbury- alto sax
Laila Gray- alto sax
Jabari Staton- bari sax
Malcom Byrd- bari sax
Brenna Adams- trumpet
Brandon Morelli- trumpet
Amiyah Drone- trumpet
Uriah Garland- trumpet
Sydni Washington- french horn
Kyler Brinkley- french horn
Don-Jalen Mann- baritone
Mekaila Bailey- baritone
Josh Mason- tuba
Xandria Staley - tuba
Jayla Hall- tuba
Shane Richardson- percussion
Olivia Fox- percussion
Cayden Cooper- percussion
Isaac Enstua-Mensah- percussion
Kerry Gray- percussion
Da'Rel Brooks- flute
Kayla Santiago- flute
Danae White- clarinet
Marissa Hill- clarinet
Laila Rodriguez- clarinet
Danielle Hunt- clarinet
Victoria Jones- clarinet
Kaniya Chapman- clarinet
Aniston Fraley- clarinet
Christopher Jones- clarinet
Jared Harden- clarinet
Takayla Leatherbury- alto sax
Laila Gray- alto sax
Jabari Staton- bari sax
Malcom Byrd- bari sax
Brenna Adams- trumpet
Brandon Morelli- trumpet
Amiyah Drone- trumpet
Uriah Garland- trumpet
Sydni Washington- french horn
Kyler Brinkley- french horn
Don-Jalen Mann- baritone
Mekaila Bailey- baritone
Josh Mason- tuba
Xandria Staley - tuba
Jayla Hall- tuba
Shane Richardson- percussion
Olivia Fox- percussion
Cayden Cooper- percussion
Isaac Enstua-Mensah- percussion
Kerry Gray- percussion
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2016-17 ALL-DISTRICT BAND!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2016-17 ALL-CITY HONOR BAND!
Zuri Claypoole- flute
Kamieo Starling- flute
Kayla Preston- clarinet
Lester Richardson IV- clarinet
Melany Kavota- clarinet
Mattea Richardson- clarinet
Alyssa Thomas- clarinet
Joi Allen- bass clarinet
Jada Anderson- alto sax
Tyrone Eaton, Jr.- bari sax
Aliyah Walker- french horn
Kyler Brinkley- frnech horn
Justin Banks- trombone
Donald Taylor- tuba
Maurice Green, Jr. - tuba
D'Ante Charity- percussion
Jacob Bryant- percussion
Oliva Fox- percussion
Isaac Enstua-Mensah- percussion
Barry Beddis- percussion
Kamieo Starling- flute
Kayla Preston- clarinet
Lester Richardson IV- clarinet
Melany Kavota- clarinet
Mattea Richardson- clarinet
Alyssa Thomas- clarinet
Joi Allen- bass clarinet
Jada Anderson- alto sax
Tyrone Eaton, Jr.- bari sax
Aliyah Walker- french horn
Kyler Brinkley- frnech horn
Justin Banks- trombone
Donald Taylor- tuba
Maurice Green, Jr. - tuba
D'Ante Charity- percussion
Jacob Bryant- percussion
Oliva Fox- percussion
Isaac Enstua-Mensah- percussion
Barry Beddis- percussion
Clarinet: Lester Richardson IV
Clarinet: Kayla Preston
Tuba: Donald Taylor
Snare: D'Ante Charity
Clarinet: Kayla Preston
Tuba: Donald Taylor
Snare: D'Ante Charity
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2015-16 ALL-city honor band!
8th Grade:
Alyssa Luck- flute Jennifer Jiang- flute Ky Nguyen- flute Jayla Dickens- clarinet Lekendra Patterson- clarinet Allison Stacy- clarinet Tierra Bennett- bass clarinet Giavonie Brown- tenor sax Makayla Stephens- bari sax James Saunders- trumpet Tiffany Joe- trumpet Raina Taylor- trumpet Koreen Hill- trumpet Julius McFarlane- trumpet Makayla Smith- french horn Hannah Banfiel- trombone Jayden McRae- baritone Malik Stith- tuba Katrina Williams- percussion Cedrick Short- percussion Robert Hudson- percussion Kierra Hall- percussion Stephen Herr- percussion |
7th Grade:
Zuri Claypoole- flute Kaylee Armstrong- flute Lester Richardson, IV- clarinet Melody Kavota- clarinet Kayla Preston- clarinet Alyssa Thomas- clarinet Mattea Richardson- clarinet Joi Allen- bass clarinet Jada Anderson- alto sax Julia Wenzel- trumpet Donald Taylor- tuba Maurice Green, Jr.- tuba Barry Beddis- percussion |
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS FOR MAKING
2015-16 ALL-DISTRICT BAND!
Clarinet: Lester Richardson IV
Bass Clarinet: Lekendra Patterson
Tenor Sax: Giavonie Brown
Trumpet: Tiffany Joe
Tuba: Donald Taylor and Malik Stith
Snare: Cedrick Short
Bass Clarinet: Lekendra Patterson
Tenor Sax: Giavonie Brown
Trumpet: Tiffany Joe
Tuba: Donald Taylor and Malik Stith
Snare: Cedrick Short
Congratulations to the following students for making the HCS steel drum ensemble- Giavonie Brown, Cedrick short, nathan Whaff, makayla smith and walter westmoreland
and to the alternates- jacob bryant and maurice green, jr.
congratulations to the following students for earning membership in The Bay wind ensemble- julia wenzel, jada anderson, RAINA TAYLOR and MAKAYLA SMITH!!
Students wishing to be considered for membership need only to submit the BYWE application for membership found HERE or on the BYOV website. There are no auditions required for membership. Students may still be placed on a waiting list for late acceptance. For additional information, please visit the website at www.bayyouth.org or send an email to [email protected].
WHERE: BYWE rehearses at Greenbrier Middle School, 1016 Greenbrier Parkway, Chesapeake
WHEN: Rehearsals are Tuesday evenings, from 6:30-8:30
STARTING: our first rehearsal is Tuesday, September 22 . . . Don’t delay, send your application today!
CONCERTS:
November 8 along with the Virginia Wind Symphony (Mrs. Farrell is a percussionist in the VWS)
February 13 @ Greenbrier Middle School
May10 @ the Wilder Performing Arts Center
WHERE: BYWE rehearses at Greenbrier Middle School, 1016 Greenbrier Parkway, Chesapeake
WHEN: Rehearsals are Tuesday evenings, from 6:30-8:30
STARTING: our first rehearsal is Tuesday, September 22 . . . Don’t delay, send your application today!
CONCERTS:
November 8 along with the Virginia Wind Symphony (Mrs. Farrell is a percussionist in the VWS)
February 13 @ Greenbrier Middle School
May10 @ the Wilder Performing Arts Center
Please print this form and return to Mrs. Farrell to sign up for Band today!
|
|
Beginning of school forms.
eaton_band_expectations.docx | |
File Size: | 81 kb |
File Type: | docx |
eaton_student_instrument_recommendation_b.doc | |
File Size: | 32 kb |
File Type: | doc |
Braces and Band: This is not a problem. We work through it with the students.
what to know about making the transitions in middle school - Click
CONGRATULATIONS ON THE EATON CONCERT BAND FOR EARNING SUPERIOR RATINGS 3 years in a row AT VBODA DISTRICT 8 BAND ASSESSMENT!!
Congratulations to the following students for making
2014-15 all-district band!
1st Mallet: Camien Edwards
4th Tuba: Joichaun Taylor
10th Flute: Kaylee Garcia
1st Alt. Mallet: Caleb Farrish
4th Tuba: Joichaun Taylor
10th Flute: Kaylee Garcia
1st Alt. Mallet: Caleb Farrish
congratulations to the following students for making
2014-15 all-city Honor band
6th GRADE
Clarinet: 16th- Kayla Preston, 17th- Lester Richardson, IV
7th GRADE
Clarinet: 4th- Jayla Dickens, 6th- Lekendra Patterson, 10th- Allison Stacy, 11th- Shelby Grizzard, 23rd- Karimah Beale
Flute: 3rd- Jennifer Jiang, 8th- Victoria Chambers
Bass Clarinet: 1st- Tierra Bennett
French Horn: 1st Alternate- Tran Forbes
Percussion: Cedrick Short, 1st Alternate- Bevyanna Wills
Tenor Sax: 1st- Giavonie Brown, 3rd- Makayla Stephens
Trumpet: 6th- Tiffany Joe, 9th- Raina Taylor, 11th- Koreen Hill, 1st Alternate- James Saunders
8th GRADE
Alto: 2nd- Samuel Butler, Jr., 5th- Mariah Stoakley
Baritone: 2nd- Dwayne Washington, 3rd- Elisabeth Gribble
Clarinet: 1st-Tatianna Leatherbury, 7th-Connor Warren, 8th-Tamaya Wiggins, 13th-Jordan James, Makayla Fields- 2nd Alternate
Flute: 5th- Kemani Patterson, 6th- Regan Yacobi, 9th- Amberly Staley, 10th- Jayla Grant, Envee Williams- 1st Alternate
French Horn: 2nd- Grana Ali
Percussion: Camien Edwards, Caleb Farrish, Adam Macdonald, Caleb Randolph
Tenor Sax: 2nd- Joshua Cooper
Trombone: 4th- Josiah Hill, 1st Alternate Trombone- Darren Lassiter, II
Trumpet: 8th- Morgan Harris, 10th- Dominic Jackson
Tuba: 1st- Joichaun Taylor, 4th- Alessia Jones, 5th- Je'Kira Holley
Clarinet: 16th- Kayla Preston, 17th- Lester Richardson, IV
7th GRADE
Clarinet: 4th- Jayla Dickens, 6th- Lekendra Patterson, 10th- Allison Stacy, 11th- Shelby Grizzard, 23rd- Karimah Beale
Flute: 3rd- Jennifer Jiang, 8th- Victoria Chambers
Bass Clarinet: 1st- Tierra Bennett
French Horn: 1st Alternate- Tran Forbes
Percussion: Cedrick Short, 1st Alternate- Bevyanna Wills
Tenor Sax: 1st- Giavonie Brown, 3rd- Makayla Stephens
Trumpet: 6th- Tiffany Joe, 9th- Raina Taylor, 11th- Koreen Hill, 1st Alternate- James Saunders
8th GRADE
Alto: 2nd- Samuel Butler, Jr., 5th- Mariah Stoakley
Baritone: 2nd- Dwayne Washington, 3rd- Elisabeth Gribble
Clarinet: 1st-Tatianna Leatherbury, 7th-Connor Warren, 8th-Tamaya Wiggins, 13th-Jordan James, Makayla Fields- 2nd Alternate
Flute: 5th- Kemani Patterson, 6th- Regan Yacobi, 9th- Amberly Staley, 10th- Jayla Grant, Envee Williams- 1st Alternate
French Horn: 2nd- Grana Ali
Percussion: Camien Edwards, Caleb Farrish, Adam Macdonald, Caleb Randolph
Tenor Sax: 2nd- Joshua Cooper
Trombone: 4th- Josiah Hill, 1st Alternate Trombone- Darren Lassiter, II
Trumpet: 8th- Morgan Harris, 10th- Dominic Jackson
Tuba: 1st- Joichaun Taylor, 4th- Alessia Jones, 5th- Je'Kira Holley
honor band Event information |
|
HCS Jazz ensemble
percussion ensemble participation form
percussion_ensemble__student_guidelines2014.doc | |
File Size: | 33 kb |
File Type: | doc |
Congratulations Eaton Concert Band for earning a Superior rating at 2014 VBODA Band Assessment!
Dear Eaton Concert Band Members,
Congratulations to you and Mrs. Farrell for your outstanding performance last week at the District VIII Concert Band Assessment! I enjoyed hearing you, and I was very pleased to learn that you received a Superior rating for your performance. This marks the second year in a row that Eaton received a Superior rating, and it's extremely gratifying to me to know that the Eaton Band is in very capable hands under the expert direction of Mrs. Farrell.
As a result of their efforts, established over many decades, Eaton Band members have enjoyed a tradition of excellence, and you should be very proud to claim your place in the history of your band. I applaud your efforts! Keep up the great work, keep working together, and I wish you continued success in your pursuit of musical excellence.
Sincerely,
Dan Knipple
Congratulations to you and Mrs. Farrell for your outstanding performance last week at the District VIII Concert Band Assessment! I enjoyed hearing you, and I was very pleased to learn that you received a Superior rating for your performance. This marks the second year in a row that Eaton received a Superior rating, and it's extremely gratifying to me to know that the Eaton Band is in very capable hands under the expert direction of Mrs. Farrell.
As a result of their efforts, established over many decades, Eaton Band members have enjoyed a tradition of excellence, and you should be very proud to claim your place in the history of your band. I applaud your efforts! Keep up the great work, keep working together, and I wish you continued success in your pursuit of musical excellence.
Sincerely,
Dan Knipple
Congratulations to the following students for making 2013-14 All-District Band:
Elijah Ben- 1st chair Timpani
Curtis Brown- 1st chair Alto Sax
Kenya Robinson- 2nd chair Trombone
Joichaun Taylor- 4th chair Tuba
Jacob Hopson- 1st Alternate Tenor Sax
The following students made the 2013-14 Honor Band!
Kaylee Garcia
Erin Askew
Anayah Branham
Raylynn Barnes
Tiffany Gurley
Jayla Dickens
Quianna Brown
Hydia Charles
Shantinae Benson
Tatianna Leatherbury
Samuel Butler
Jordan James
Makayla Fields
Mariah Stoakley
Curtis Brown
Jacob Hopson
Damon Sawyer
Joshua Casebolt
Aniah Clayton
Jerrell Smith
Koreen Hill
Grana Ali
Kenya Robinson
Jaylen Faison
Ronnie Person
Joichaun Taylor
Antwoine Sedgwick
Breon Woods
Elijah Ben
Camian Edwards
Markus Taliaferro
Jordan Prescott
Erin Askew
Anayah Branham
Raylynn Barnes
Tiffany Gurley
Jayla Dickens
Quianna Brown
Hydia Charles
Shantinae Benson
Tatianna Leatherbury
Samuel Butler
Jordan James
Makayla Fields
Mariah Stoakley
Curtis Brown
Jacob Hopson
Damon Sawyer
Joshua Casebolt
Aniah Clayton
Jerrell Smith
Koreen Hill
Grana Ali
Kenya Robinson
Jaylen Faison
Ronnie Person
Joichaun Taylor
Antwoine Sedgwick
Breon Woods
Elijah Ben
Camian Edwards
Markus Taliaferro
Jordan Prescott
honor_band_snare_rudiments.docx | |
File Size: | 78 kb |
File Type: | docx |
percussion_ensemble__student_guidelines.doc | |
File Size: | 30 kb |
File Type: | doc |
2017-18 SCHOOL YEAR:
CONCERT BAND ASSESSMENT- SUPERIOR
32 EATON STUDENTS AUDITIONED AND MADE THE ALL-CITY HONOR BAND
3 MADE THE ALL-DISTRICT BAND
2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR:
CONCERT BAND ASSESSMENT- SUPERIOR
20 EATON STUDENTS AUDITIONED AND MADE THE ALL-CITY HONOR BAND
4 MADE THE ALL-DISTRICT BAND
2015-16 school year:
CONCERT BAND ASSESSMENT- SUPERIOR
36 EATON STUDENTS AUDITIONED AND MADE THE ALL-CITY HONOR BAND
7 MADE THE ALL-DISTRICT BAND
2014-15 SCHOOL YEAR:
CONCERT BAND ASSESSMENT- SUPERIOR
40 EATON STUDENTS AUDITIONED AND MADE THE ALL-CITY HONOR BAND
3 MADE THE ALL-DISTRICT BAND
2 MADE THE ALL-CITY STEEL DRUM ENSEMBLE
2 MADE THE ALL-CITY jazz ENSEMBLE
23 STUDENTS MADE A SUPERIOR RATING AT SOLO AND ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL
8 STUDENTS MADE EXCELLENT RATINGS AT SOLO AND ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL
2013-14 School Year:
CONCERT BAND ASSESSMENT- SUPERIOR
32 Eaton students auditioned and made the All-City Honor Band
4 made the All-District Band
3 made the All-City Steel Drum Ensemble
EATON is the ONLY middle school in Hampton and 1 of 2 in the district to earn a
SUPERIOR rating at 2013 Band Assessment!!!
2012-2013 School Year:
concert band assessment- superior
17 Eaton students auditioned and made the All-City Honor Band
3 made the All-District Band
2 made the All-City Steel Drum Ensemble
Hampton City Schools Steel Drum Ensemble - Saturday May 4th at the Peninsula Town Center
Panorama Caribbean Music Festival- Virginia Beach Oceanfront
Elijah Ben and Mekhi Keller are members of this city-wide group. No experience with percussion is necessary. Students must be in good standing in their middle or high school band. Audition information comes out at the beginning of the school year.
BAND MEMBERS THAT BECAME STARS!!!
Flute
Alanis Morrisette (singer)
Halle Berry (actress)
Celine Dion (singer)
Calista Flockhart (“Ally McBeal”) Alyssa Milano (actress)
Noah Webster (Webster’s Dictionary) Gwen Stefani (singer from No Doubt) Jennifer Garner (actress from “Alias”)
Clarinet
Rainn Wilson (actor from “The Office”) Julia Roberts (actress)
Woody Allen (actor/director)
Gloria Estefan (singer)
Tony Shaloub (“Monk”)
Eva Longoria (“Desperate Housewives”) Jimmy Kimmel (comedian/talk show host) Allan Greenspan
(former Chairman of the Federal Reserve) Steven Spielberg (movie director)
Bass Clarinet
Zakk Wylde (Guitarist for Ozzy Osbourne)
Saxophone
Jennifer Garner (“Alias”)
Bill Clinton (former U.S. President)
Trent Reznor (lead singer for Nine Inch Nails) Roy Williams (NFL Dallas Cowboys)
Vince Carter (NBA Star)
David Robinson (Retired NBA Star)
Tedi Bruschi (NFL New England Patriots) Bob Hope (late comedian/actor)
Lionel Richie (singer, father of Nicole Richie) Tom Selleck (actor from “Magnum PI”)
Trombone
Bill Engvall (Blue Collar Comedy Tour) Nelly Furtado (singer)
Tony Stewart (NASCAR Driver)
Trumpet
James Woods (actor)
John Glenn (Astronaut and U.S. Senator) Michael Anthony (Bass player for Van Halen) Drew Carey (actor/comedian)
Stephen Tyler (lead singer for Aerosmith) Prince Charles (future King of England) Montel Williams (talk show host)
Richard Gere (actor)
Shania Twain (singer)
Flea (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
Jackie Gleason (actor)
Samuel L. Jackson
(Mace Windu from Star Wars I, II, III)
French Horn
Ewan McGregor
(Obi Wan Kanobi from Star Wars I, II, III)
Vanessa Williams (Singer/Actress)
Otto Graham (NFL Hall of Fame quarterback)
Baritone
Neil Armstrong (Astronaut - first man on the moon)
Tuba
Andy Griffith (actor)
Harry Smith (CBS’s “The Early Show”) Dan Aykroyd (actor)
Aretha Franklin (“Queen of Soul”, singer)
Percussion
Mike Anderson (NFL)
Eddie George (retired NFL)
Trent Raznor (Nine Inch Nails)
Dana Carvey (actor/comedian)
Vinnie Paul (Pantera)
Walter Payton (NFL Hall of Fame running back) Johnny Carson (TV Host)
Mike Piazza (former MLB catcher)
Flute
Alanis Morrisette (singer)
Halle Berry (actress)
Celine Dion (singer)
Calista Flockhart (“Ally McBeal”) Alyssa Milano (actress)
Noah Webster (Webster’s Dictionary) Gwen Stefani (singer from No Doubt) Jennifer Garner (actress from “Alias”)
Clarinet
Rainn Wilson (actor from “The Office”) Julia Roberts (actress)
Woody Allen (actor/director)
Gloria Estefan (singer)
Tony Shaloub (“Monk”)
Eva Longoria (“Desperate Housewives”) Jimmy Kimmel (comedian/talk show host) Allan Greenspan
(former Chairman of the Federal Reserve) Steven Spielberg (movie director)
Bass Clarinet
Zakk Wylde (Guitarist for Ozzy Osbourne)
Saxophone
Jennifer Garner (“Alias”)
Bill Clinton (former U.S. President)
Trent Reznor (lead singer for Nine Inch Nails) Roy Williams (NFL Dallas Cowboys)
Vince Carter (NBA Star)
David Robinson (Retired NBA Star)
Tedi Bruschi (NFL New England Patriots) Bob Hope (late comedian/actor)
Lionel Richie (singer, father of Nicole Richie) Tom Selleck (actor from “Magnum PI”)
Trombone
Bill Engvall (Blue Collar Comedy Tour) Nelly Furtado (singer)
Tony Stewart (NASCAR Driver)
Trumpet
James Woods (actor)
John Glenn (Astronaut and U.S. Senator) Michael Anthony (Bass player for Van Halen) Drew Carey (actor/comedian)
Stephen Tyler (lead singer for Aerosmith) Prince Charles (future King of England) Montel Williams (talk show host)
Richard Gere (actor)
Shania Twain (singer)
Flea (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
Jackie Gleason (actor)
Samuel L. Jackson
(Mace Windu from Star Wars I, II, III)
French Horn
Ewan McGregor
(Obi Wan Kanobi from Star Wars I, II, III)
Vanessa Williams (Singer/Actress)
Otto Graham (NFL Hall of Fame quarterback)
Baritone
Neil Armstrong (Astronaut - first man on the moon)
Tuba
Andy Griffith (actor)
Harry Smith (CBS’s “The Early Show”) Dan Aykroyd (actor)
Aretha Franklin (“Queen of Soul”, singer)
Percussion
Mike Anderson (NFL)
Eddie George (retired NFL)
Trent Raznor (Nine Inch Nails)
Dana Carvey (actor/comedian)
Vinnie Paul (Pantera)
Walter Payton (NFL Hall of Fame running back) Johnny Carson (TV Host)
Mike Piazza (former MLB catcher)